Supporting design and development of hybrid temporary housing, and establishing social networks among cities and villages in Kii Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITA Michihiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90252593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 元毅  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30595723)
Research Collaborator TERAWAKI Kazuo  一級建築士事務所弐輪舎, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイブリッド仮設住宅 / 備蓄・運搬システム / 木材流通 / 中域の供給システム / 自力建設 / グレードアップ / 街区形成 / 事前復興まちづくり / 供給システム / 備蓄スペース / 林業の6次産業化 / 仮設市街地 / ワークショップ / 井戸 / 事前復興計画 / マスタープラン / 都市計画・建築計画 / 減災 / 仮設住宅 / ハイブリッド構造 / 社会ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to develop the new providing system of temporary housing. The new system has following two maim characteristics. 1) Temporary houses have hybrid structure composed of several kinds of materials and construction methods. 2) Temporary houses are provided from Totsukawa-mura, the central area of Kii Peninsula, to cities and villages along the coast of the peninsula. “Self-building type” and “self-extension + daily used type” are proposed for construction method, which has three upgrading stage, first temporary, second temporary, and permanent one, corresponding to form urban blocks in parallel. In Totsukawa-mura, the Kushizaki site of Nishigawa area is selected for storing components of temporary houses, and process for utilization of the site is proposed. “Ido workshops” were implemented to decide the place for common wells and temporary housing in Hirogawa-cho, chosen as a model of the coastal area.