A study on the planning technology of 'useing for preservation' for the tangible cultural property houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Tokuono Tetsu  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80237065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 俊祐  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50182712)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords登録有形文化財 / 住宅 / 個人所有 / 開放系保全 / 公開・活用 / 使いこなし / 関係性 / 建築ストック / 登録有形文化財住宅 / 開放系 / 保全 / 関係性形成 / まちづくり / 公開 / 活用 / フィールドミュージアム / 住み開き / 住み継ぎ / ストック / 改修 / 地域資源 / リノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is revealing the meaning and possibility that manage preservation and using of the privately-owned houses as tangible cultural property (HTCP). Research methods are the questionnaire survey for the whole owners in Japan and the interviews with the twenty owners that open and use actively.
Results of the researches analysis showed the trends that the using of HTCP cause owner’s desire of preservation and more easily obtain the supports of the experts and volunteers. On the other hand, positive owners to using and preservation of HTCP formed the relations that extend to the revitalization of another properties or neighborhood districts. Like this situation is able to understood the open type preservation.
To bring the open type preservation by supports of open and using is been able to place as one of the important measures of preservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、地域資源である登文住宅を持続可能なものにするために、歴史的評価だけでなく建築計画的視点からも評価を加える、つまり「守る」だけでなく「守るために活かす」へのパラダイムの転換を促すものである。江戸時代の大規模農家から昭和戦後期のモダニズム建築まで多彩な建築的特徴を持つ民家を対象に、全国アンケート調査と先進事例に対する個別調査との組み合わせにより保全と活用の関係を探り、積極的に「守るために活かす」、そして拡がる開放型保全の概念を導き、登文住宅の新たな価値・意味・位置づけの発見、それに伴う保全・活用を促進するための考え方を提案した。能動的文化財保護の最前線と位置付けることができる。