Project/Area Number |
16K14359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shide Kazuya 芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (60505353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蟹澤 宏剛 芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (00337685)
Research Collaborator |
ANDO masao
HIRANO yoshinobu
tazawa SHUHEI
HAYASHI koji
NISHI natsumi
MAEKAWA takanori
II natsuho
MIKAMI tomohiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | コンカレントエンジニアリング / BIM / 段階的発注 / 発注者 / 建築生産プロセス / 発注方式 / 多様化 / プロジェクト運営方式 / コストマネジメント / クラシフィケーションシステム / スペシフィケーション / 米国 / シンガポール / 建築生産システム / 生産管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Concurrent engineering, which was carried out in the Japanese private sector building project in the 1990s, has affected the construction industry in several countries. They have taken root in various building production processes in various ways, such as UK and US partnering, and Singapore's Buildable design Scheme. The procurement methods derived from the Japanese construction industry are classified into the following three. (1) Employer-led type (eg, US). (2) Consult-led type (eg UK). (3) Engineer-led type (eg JPN). In order to apply the US and UK types where the owner plays a leading role to the Japanese construction industry, we concluded that the point is that the client is aware of the nature of the problems facing the building industry in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1990年代に日本の設計施工一貫方式を手本としたパートナリングやリーン・コンストラクションの延長に、現在の米国や英国におけるコンカレント・エンジニアリングがあるという仮説は大きく違わないが、日本の建築生産システムと、米国やシンガポールで進化している「日本的な建築生産システム」には本質的な違いがあり、米国では発注者、シンガポールでは政府、英国では設計者が有している課題が、「日本的な建築生産システム」を当該地で実行する誘因であったことを示唆した点に本研究の学術的意義がある。