Research on urban function promoting migration of elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO HIROSUKE  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (10449332)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移住定住 / 高齢社会 / 外出行動 / 相互扶助 / CCRC / 健康医療福祉 / 高齢化社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified function, quality and social support that urban space should have for the life of elderly people through interview and questionnaire survey for elderly people. This research focused on change of action due to physical conditions and change of living environment, relation between the change of action and urban function urban space should have for the life of elderly people, social support that is important factor to decide migration, and analyze in each phase. This research made target of urban planning clear for the maturing society through the activities of elderly people and functions of urban space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市空間を高齢社会に対応した構造へと転換し、高齢者の移住定住によって安心で豊かな暮らしを実現してゆくための方法が模索されている。近年では、比較的高学歴で安定した経済基盤を持つ高齢者も多く、これまでの高齢者とは異なるライフスタイルを営んでいくことが予想される。このような高齢者が後期高齢者になれば、そのニーズはますます多様化してゆくことが予想される。新しい高齢者の行動を把握しながら都市空間が備える機能を明らかにしていくことで、成熟社会を迎えたわが国の都市計画の目標が明確となった。都市問題の包括的な解決へと研究が展開されてゆくことが期待される。