The standards of the educational environment for students who need medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Maiko  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (90361790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 是枝 喜代治  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (70321594)
Research Collaborator KAWAUCHI Yoshihiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療的ケア / 学校施設計画 / 特別支援学校 / 公立小中学校 / 児童生徒 / 重度重複障害 / 学校施設 / 施設整備基準 / 肢体不自由 / 建築計画 / 公立小学校 / インクルーシブ教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the number of students who have profound and multiple disabilities and who also need medical care has been increasing. This research focused on the educational environment for those students in both special schools and mainstream schools to improve the inclusive education much further. As a result, it showed the future educational environment management according to the kinds of rooms, facilities and medical care that 1) what architects should consider and design from the planning stage and 2) what kinds of spaces architects should give teachers so that teachers can create various spaces as needed by themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校施設計画は、文部科学省において「特別支援学校施設整備指針」が示され改訂を重ねているが、平成28年3月改訂の当指針(全124ページ)には、医療的ケアに関する記述は3点のみで、限られた内容にとどまる。また平成28年6月には厚生労働省・内閣府・文部科学省より「医療的ケア児の支援に関する保健、医療、福祉、教育等の連携の一層の推進について」が打ち出された。このような社会背景から学校の「施設環境」でも、医療的ケアに係る全国的な施設整備課題を示すことは急務であり、それに応える教育環境整備基準を提示した。