Comprehensive consent criteria for getting exemption from the Building Standard Law with the aim of conserving Historic Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Uekita Yasufumi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (00232736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 信子  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (20356273)
吉田 友彦  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (40283494)
Research Collaborator SHIRAKABE Nanae
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歴史的建造物 / 建築基準法 / 適用除外 / 古民家活用 / 地方公共団体 / 耐震基準 / 防火基準 / 京町家 / 建築基準法適用除外 / 包括的同意基準 / 歴史的建築物 / 木造建造物 / 京都市 / 町屋 / 伝統構法 / 保存 / 京都市歴史的建築物の保存及び活用に関する条例
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local governments such as Kyoto,Yokohama, Hyougo, Fukuoka, Kawagoe, Okayama enacted ordinances with the aim of exemption from Building Standard Law in order to utilize Historic Buildings. In the ordinances Kyoto city presents the conditions to guarantee the safety of the Historic Buildings substituting for Building Standard Law. As the earthquake proof countermeasure, the Historic Buildings should be restored or strengthened, and be expected to withstand an earthquake with a seismic intensity of 6 or 7. And as the fire prevention measures, the practical use and conservation plan should include the concrete measures such as first-aid fire fighting, operational system to prevent a fire, to secure a refuge route and human lives.