Research on the formation and development of modern architecture thought of the American West Coast from the viewpoint of sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Suekane Shingo  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10273757)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsノイトラ / アメリカ西海岸 / 近代建築 / 持続可能性 / 建築思想 / リチャード・ノイトラ / Survival Through Design / 建築論 / 形成過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, targeting the West Coast of the United States, the formation and development process of architectural thought there, focusing on the point that has conventionally been contradictory, the correspondence of regionality and standardization, leads to its characteristics, and the environment and It is clarified from the point of the architectural design theory how the sustainability of the architecture, that is the harmony of the two, and its modern significance are. In particular, in this study, the architectural ideas of architect Noytra, who led modern architecture on the American West Coast, were treated in a comprehensive and relatively comprehensive manner, based on comparison with previous research results. Positioned his thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカ西海岸における近代建築の形成過程は,住宅を中心とし,その形成当初から,むしろ標準化とともに地域性を重視した建築,環境との呼応と重視した建築を創出してきた.近代建築は一般的に合理性を重んじた均質化・標準化された建築の創出を行ってきたとされるが,それは世界の画一化を招くという事態に陥ることとなる.建築の,そして地域の持続可能性が求められる現在,アメリカ西海岸における近代建築思潮の形成と発展過程の特性を明らかにすることにより,建築意匠論の立場から,今後の持続可能性のための視座を得た.