Project/Area Number |
16K14366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Adachi Hiroshi 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (60116184)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ゴシック・リヴァイヴァル / Arts & Carafts Movement / 工部大学校卒業論文 / 日本近代建築 / 辰野金吾 / 伊東忠太 / 武田五一 / Arts and Crafts Movement / J. Conder / アーツ・アンド・クラフツ運動 / 日本近代建築思潮 / J.コンドル / ドメスティック・リヴァイヴァル / アール・ヌーヴォー / 日本近代建築史 / 東京帝国大学卒業論文 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The influence of 19th British architectural ideas, Gothic-revivalism on Japanese modern architecture has been overlooked up to now in Japanese modern history.This research made clear the influence by perusing the theses of Imperial University of Tokyo. This research made obvious the same structure of logic and concepts between 19th British Gothic-revivalism and theses of first graduate students. Furthermore, this research refers to the diploma drawings influenced Gothic-revivalism. The graduates in an early stage underwent influence from J. Conder.The second-generation architect of Meiji period has restored the ideas of first generations again.