Study on formation of naval port city and response of local society as mechanism of agricultural land conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUNAMOTO FUMIHIKO  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70299379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中江 研  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40324933)
角 哲  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (90455105)
崎山 俊雄  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50381330)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords軍港 / 農地 / 転用 / 地域社会 / 呉 / 舞鶴 / 横須賀 / 佐世保 / 軍用地 / 軍港都市 / 農業 / 室蘭 / 都市 / 住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the formation of naval port city that focuses on land use conversion along with the trend of housing project. In particular, we will focus on the conversion mechanism of farmland into residential land and aim at modern city research from the agricultural perspective.
The Navy actually did little proactive planning by granting Navy grants to the area. Nevertheless, the naval port city was achieving population growth by increasing housing and diversifying housing styles.
In other words, the Navy did not have to undertake proactive planning projects, and the local side was proactive. There is a different theory of city formation in the naval city from the modern city of the same period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軍港都市の形成は、まず明治期の軍港都市の市街地地域にある農地をどのように取り扱うかの点が、他の近代都市と決定的に異なることがある。それは、大半の近代都市が城下町の道路網と既にかさ上げされていた土地利用をベースとした発展構造を有したのに対し、軍港都市は土地の高低差に関する取り扱いの必要性があった。呉市と舞鶴市の事例比較からもわかるように、明治期中期と大正期において、同じ軍港都市でも都市計画技術の適用度合の差があったことも、その土地の取り扱いの差を具体的に生じさせている。軍港都市の都市形成は農地の取り扱いと転用を微視的に考察していくことでしか、都市形成の全体像を把握できないことが明らかとなった。