Original Form and Development of Mountain Huts on Mt. Fuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionMount Fuji Research Institute, Yamanashi Prefectural Government
Principal Investigator
Okuya Megumi  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40771689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大場 修  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20137128)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords山小屋建築 / 山岳信仰 / 富士山 / 吉田口登山道 / 石室 / 茶屋 / 近代化 / 山岳景観 / 御嶽山 / 原初形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the original form and development of the mountain huts on Mt. Fuji. They were basically the attached huts around temples and shrines or themselves. The stone huts (ishimuro) which were built in the harshest area called “Yakeyama” were originally the natural cave used as religious practice places or shelters. They had been transformed to the wooden huts covered with cinders or solidified lava and modernized without stones by the period of high economic growth in the Showa era.
In addition, this study analyzed the ownership, the location and the form of the mountain huts on 4 main trails used in the Edo era and compared them. The teahouses (chaya) which were built in the areas called “Kusayama” and “Kiyama” had the same roofs as temples and shrines or houses in the village of each trail. On the other hand, the stone huts in Yakeyama had the unified form on all trails. The manner of the huts’ existence made the stone huts a symbol of worship ascents on Mt. Fuji.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では古来より山地が信仰の対象とされ、なかでも近世には庶民が講を組織して高山の山頂をめざしたが、その登拝活動を支えたのは山小屋の存在であった。従来の建築史研究では山岳信仰にまつわる寺社や麓集落が着目され、また民家史研究では主屋に主眼が置かれ、小屋という類型は看過されてきた。本研究は、近世以前に遡る山岳信仰にねざした山小屋建築として、富士山の、特に高山域(焼山)における石室に着目し、その歴史的・文化的・建築的意義を明らかにした。
世界文化遺産である富士山は現在、山小屋の修景に課題が指摘されている。山小屋建築の将来像を模索する上で本研究の成果が果たす役割は大きく、今後はその還元にも力を注ぎたい。