Creation of comparative research methods through translation of historical architectural terms in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tomohiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (60534691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 暉  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, アソシエイトフェロー (30772751)
Research Collaborator DING Yao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords木造建築 / 東アジア / 営造法式 / 工程做法 / 相互理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to create a research method to find out the characteristics of architectural culture in East Asia by comparing historical terms about traditional wooden buildings in Japan and China.
As a result of this research, I have put together a discussion of "Nuki", which played a structurally important role in wooden construction in both countries. By making use of the term for "Nuki" in Japan and China, we clarified its historical transition. Furthermore, I could know the specific phase by feeding back the problem equation obtained from the work to the existing building.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題においては、木造建築の主体構造部に関する用語の整理を通して、両国における貫材の特質を見出すことができた。さらにこれを現存する遺構にフィードバックすることで、新しい研究の糸口をつかむことができた。
本課題で得られた手法は、主体構造部のみならず、組物、屋根、基礎、彩色、塗装、金具など、建築を構成するあらゆる要素に適応することで、新たな成果を得ることができるだろう。