Research for the magnetic and electronic states of the quaternary Heusler alloys with high spin polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Umetsu Rie  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60422086)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホイスラー合金 / ハーフメタル型電子状態 / 原子配列 / 磁気モーメント / 粉末中性子回折 / 磁性・電子・情報材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study is to search new quaternary Heuseler alloys with high spin polarization and to experimentally confirm the half-metallic electronic state. CoVMnAl and CrTiVAl alloys were fabricated and powder neutron diffraction experiments were performed in order to decide the atomic configuration. It is cleared that both alloys include a part of disordering and the results are different to the previous report. Furthermore, absorption x-ray spectroscopy and resonant inelastic x-ray scattering in magnetic field were experienced in SPring-8 with using Mn2VAl and Co2MnSi single crystals, that are typical materials as the half-metallic ferro-(ferri-)magnets. Obtained spectra are well reproduced by the simulated ones based on the density functional theory. It is said that these experiments are powerful tool to confirm the characteristic electronic state of the half-metallic materials.