Development of new high-performance thermoelectric conversion materials using dislocations in topological insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Edagawa Keiichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20223654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tokumoto Yuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (20546866)
Kamimura Yasushi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40291314)
Research Collaborator Hamasaki Hiromu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 大学院生
Hattori Yuya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 大学院生
Kamiyama Ryosuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / 転位 / 熱電変換材料 / 狭ギャップ半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally investigated the theoretically predicted dislocation conduction in Bi-Sb topological insulator (TI). We grew single crystals of Bi-Sb by unidirectional solidification under a controlled temperature gradient. Then, we plastically deformed the crystals to introduce dislocations. High-density dislocations with the Burgers vector satisfying the conductivity condition were introduced, which were dominantly of the edge type. We performed conductivity measurements for undeformed and deformed samples. The results for the deformed samples in different orientations, parallel and perpendicular to the edge components of dislocations, showed excess conductivity due to dislocation conduction, which can be attributed to the formation of 1D propagating states along dislocations in the 3D TI.
We also fabricated Pb-(Bi,Sb)-Te TI crystals with various Sb molar ratios, and performed a systematic study of their transport properties. We succeeded in improving bulk insulation.