Development of New Energy Harvesting Thin Film Materials Utilizing Effect of Magnetic Easy Axis Switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHI JI  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70293123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春本 高志  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (80632611)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気異方性 / 磁気弾性効果 / エネルギー変換 / 応力・歪み測定 / 応力導入 / 応力 / 金属物性 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we try to establish a new energy harvesting technique by utilizing the effect that the magnetization easy axis of CoPt/AlN multilayers can be change from in-plane direction to perpendicular direction by changing the sign of elastic strain inside the CoPt layers. We tried several methods to introduce elastic strain externally to the CoPt layers, which include deposition of an extra Pd layer, hydrogen absorbing of the Pd layer, or using flexible substrate materials that can be bent mechanically. The results have shown that by introducing strain to the CoPt/AlN multilayer, we definitely can switch the magnetic easy axis from perpendicular direction to in-plane direction. This opens the possibility of using such material as an energy harvesting material that transfers vibration energy into electricity.