Average atomic displacement: a universal parameter for predicting degree of solid solution strengthening in dilute and concentrated solid-solution alloys as well as high entropy alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2017)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO NORIHIKO  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60505692)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固溶強化 / 原子変位 / 降伏強度 / 固溶体合金 / 格子歪場 / ハイエントロピー合金 / 単結晶X線回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have validated the conjecture that the degree of solid solution strengthening in solid-solution alloys should be proportional to the average atomic displacement of the constituent elements by systematically performing first principles calculations to estimate the atomic displacement in (non-)equiatomic high entropy alloys as well as dilute and concentrated binary alloys whose strength has been reported as a function of solute concentration. We have found that the critical resolved shear stress normalized to the shear modulus is in direct proportion to the average atomic displacement normalized to the lattice constant for the investigated solid-solution alloys, indicating that the average atomic displacement can be a universal parameter for predicting the degree of solid solution strengthening regardless of the number of elements, alloy systems, and solute concentration level.