Magnetic field induced ferromagnetic stable phase including low melting point metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Keiichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (70302205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三井 好古  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (90649782)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強磁場物質科学 / 金属物性 / 磁性 / 物性実験 / 複合材料 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-field heat treatments of Fe-Ga and Mn-Ga diffusion couple were performed to investigate the magnetic effect of Fe-Ga and Mn-Ga reactions. For Fe-Ga system, we obtained following results: (1) reactants were Fe3Ga、Fe3Ga+Fe6Ga5、Fe6Ga5、Fe3Ga4; (2) Fe-Ga reaction is diffusion controlled; (2) the reactant phase growth was suppressed by approximately 40% in magnetic field of 10 T. For Mn-Ga system, we found following results: (1) reactants were MnGa、Mn2Ga5、MnGa3, and the reaction is diffusion controlled. (2) The growth constant was determined and was not significantly affected by magnetic effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの物質合成は、主に元素組成と温度の制御によって行われてきたが、本研究はさらに磁場による磁気エネルギーをつかって新しい物質合成方法について研究してきた。これまでに本研究と関連研究で5件の新しい物質合成に関わる磁場効果現象を見出してきた。本研究によって、磁場で特定のFeGa合金磁石材料の成長を抑制できることを見出した。これは、学術的新発見の大きな成果だけではない。主金属材料合成過程において、不要な合成物を磁場で成長させない技術開発に発展されることが期待される。本研究の成功によって、我が国の科学技術・産業応用など社会的意義の大きい結果を得た。