Development of thermal switching device working under a bias voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Tsunehiro  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00293655)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱流スイッチ / 電子熱伝導度 / 格子熱伝導度 / 非調和振動 / 半導体 / 周期加熱法 / 自己発熱合成法 / 熱スイッチ素子 / 熱ダイオード / 積層構造 / 熱スイッチ / 熱伝導度 / 熱流制御材料 / 電子構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to fabricate a thermal switching device working under a bias voltage. For this purpose, we had to find materials characterized by extremely small lattice thermal conductivity and a electronic structure of typical semiconductor. We realized that Ag2S, Ag2Se, Ag2Te satisfy this condition, and produced a thermal switching device consisting of two Ag2S sheet of 20 micro-meter in thickness separated by a 60 micro-meter polyimide film. By applying a few volt, we succeeded in observing 4 - 7 % change in thermal conductivity. Although the change in thermal conductivity was too tiny to be utilized, it is naturally suggested that devices with thinner Ag2S and polyimide layers of a few nm would produces 100 times larger switching effect on heat conduction. We are now in progress in producing such a high-performance thermal switching device.