Suppression of electromogration under high magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionWakasa wan Energy Research Center
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hideo  公益財団法人若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 所長 (30134042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安永 和史  公益財団法人若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 主任研究員 (20404064)
鈴木 耕拓  公益財団法人若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 主査研究員 (40705612)
前川 禎通  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別顧問 (60005973)
石神 龍哉  公益財団法人若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 主任研究員 (10359242)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエレクトロマイグレーション / アルミニウム / 薄膜 / 強磁場 / 拡散 / 電界 / ボイド / ヒロック / ヒラック / アルミニウム薄膜 / 原子輸送 / 金属物性 / 格子欠陥 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electromigration is a phenomenon of atomic transport under an electric field (direct current). Lorentz force can be produced by applying a magnetic field in the direction perpendicular to an electric field, which is expected to suppress the atomic movement due to electromigration. The purpose of the present work is to investigate whether hillocks and avoids are formed in electromigration in aluminum thin films under the magnetic field. The present result shows that neither hillocks nor voids were observed in the electromigration for 1.8×104 s under 10 tesla.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集積回路デバイスの金属配線の長時間使用によってしばしば断線事故が起こる。これはエレクトロマイグレーションによるものであり、直流電界により空孔の移動が一方向に生じ空孔が集積してボイドが形成されることに起因している。これを解決するための根本的な対策は未だ見出されていない。このエレクトロマイグレーションを抑制するために強磁場を印加してローレンツ力により電流の曲がりを生じさせ空孔の移動を阻止することができればエレクトロマイグレーションによる断線事故を大幅に低減させることができる。本研究は学術的のみならず、産業界に及ぼす意義も大きい。