Development of electro-magnetic phase switching device with non-volatile operation at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2017)
Hokkaido University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KATASE TAKAYOSHI  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (90648388)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薄膜トランジスタ / 酸化・還元 / 電気化学 / 不揮発メモリ / 酸化物磁性体 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / スピントロ二クス / 先端機能デバイス / セラミックス / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A reversibly switchable electro-magnetic phase switching device was demonstrated by using a thin‐film transistor (TFT) structure with a water-infiltrated nanoporous glass as a gate insulator, for the development of new functional switching device that can control electric and magnetic signals at the same time. The TFT structure was fabricated on SrCoOx thin film and the electro-magnetic behavior of the device can be electrically switched from antiferromagnetic insulator to ferromagnetic metal at room temperature. In addition, it was found that the amorphous NaTaOx films with nanopillar array structure work as leakage-free alkaline electrolyte, which enabled the reversible phase switching under DC voltage of ±3 V in 2-3 sec. at room temperature. The result provides a novel design concept for multi-functional memory devices.