Project/Area Number |
16K14378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白石 貴久 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50758399)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 蛍石型強誘電体 / ハフニア / ジルコニア / 直方晶相 / 極性構造 / 相安定性 / 応力誘起変態 / ドメイン構造 / 直方晶 / ドメイン / 単斜晶 / 固溶体 / 弾性的拘束 / 弾性場 / 準安定相 / 強誘電性 / 固相エピタキシー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, HfO2-based novel phase without spatial symmetry, which is interesting ferroelectric material as Pb-free and non-perovskite-type structure. Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 (HZO) thin films are one of the representative materials with the orthorhombic phase Pca21 in the wide compositional range. We have attempted and realized the epitaxial growth of HZO thin films with the orthorhombic phase Pca21 using solid-state epitaxy with ion-beam sputtering followed by rapid thermal annealing. We have also described the nanoscale morphology and the domain structure of orthorhombic (Pca21) and coexisting monoclinic (P21/c) phases in HZO thin films using the aberration-corrected scanning transmission electron microscopy. These results indicate that two effects, the solute and the elastic constraint effects, are necessary for the stabilization of the orthorhombic phase.