A large-scale high-dimensional material property database by a literature data collection system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamoto (Katsura) Yukari  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (00553760)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords材料インフォマティクス / データベース / 熱電材料 / 第一原理計算 / 機械学習 / マテリアルズインフォマティクス / データマイニング / データ科学 / 物性科学 / 熱電変換 / 物性データベース / 熱電変換材料 / 電気・電子材料 / ディレクトリ・情報検索 / コンテンツ・アーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the first web system named Starrydata to collect experimental data from plot images in published papers, to generate an open database for materials informatics. As an application, we collected experimental thermoelectric properties of over 15,000 samples from over 2,500 papers. Our database recorded data from samples in wide variety of properties, without biases on the best data. By combining the data with a first-principles calculation, we succeeded to evaluate electron relaxation times of samples. We carried out machine learning of thermoelectric properties by using chemical composition as an input, and succeeded in prediction of thermoelectric properties with an average accuracy 85%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あらゆることがデータとしてAIに利用される現代、科学論文に掲載された実験データが、デジタルデータとして全く手に入らないのは時代遅れである。そこで本研究で開発したのは、論文中のグラフ画像から効率的に実験データを収集してデータベースを作成できるStarrydata webシステムである。例として約2500本の熱電材料の論文から約15000試料の実験データを収集して世界最大の熱電材料データベースを作成し、そのデータ解析により優れた熱電材料の特徴を解明した。今後は他の材料科学分野についても同様のデータベースを作成することで、AIを活用した材料開発の進歩に貢献したい。