Discovery of large electro caloric effect using HfO2-based ferroelectric ultra thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUNAKUBO Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (90219080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 智明  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80509349)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気熱量効果 / 酸化ハフニウム強誘電性 / 酸化ハフニウム / 強誘電体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
0.07YO1.5-0.93HfO2(7YHO) films prepared at room temperature and the following heat treatment show ferroelectricity almost compatible with those directly crystallized by high temperature deposition in case of PLD deposited films. Films deposited by sputtering process also show the similar ferroelectricity with that by PLD process when we selected room temperature deposition and the following heat treatment. PUND measurement after the subtraction of the leakage contribution is a best way to exact estimate exact remenent polarization. (111)-oriented epitaxial 7YHO films show the negative electrocaloric effect.