Mechanism of electric field generation of magnon-soliton and its transmission properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIYAMA Tomoyasu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (10302960)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルチフェロイクス / マグノニクス / スピントロニクス / ナノ磁性 / 磁性 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a basis of generating magnons and controlling its transmission properties by an electric field. Epitaxial growth of perpendicularly magnetized [Cu/Ni] multilayers and [Co/Ni] multilayers was achieved on ferroelectric BaTiO3 substrates. We have observed clear effects of the structural phase transitions of BaTiO3 and electric fields on the magnetic anisotropy of these perpendicularly magnetized multilayers. Moreover, we have shown distinct difference of the ferromagnetic resonance frequencies and the group velocities of magnons between perpendicularly magnetized [Cu/Ni] multilayers and in-plane magnetized Ni layers, demonstrating that the transmission properties of magnons can be manipulated by an electric field.