Development of water purification materials that work around ordinary temperature and pressure without using noble metals or external fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Akira  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (00302795)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光触媒 / 水 / TiO2 / Mn / Ce / Sn / ルチル / マンガン / タングステン / モリブデン / 銅 / CeO2 / 暗所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clusters of MnOx and CeOy were modified onto TiO2 surface by chemisorption calcination cycle. Then the decomposition activity on naphthol in water was evaluated under visible light illumination or in the dark. The modification of MnOx and CeOy provided decomposition activity on 2-naphthol in the dark. It was increased by visible light illumination. The synergy effect in the co-modification of these two clusters was inferred from the reaction constants. Although the activity in the dark decreased gradually through repeated use and resultant reduction of MnOx and CeOy clusters, it recovered by UV illumination and subsequent heating at 80°C in ambient air. The pre-modification of SnOx or (Mn0.8, Sn0.2)Ox between rutile and MnOx efficiently increase decomposition activity. These trends depend on crystal phases and faces of TiO2, which corresponds to the result of computational evaluation on the stability of the valence state of Mn.