Additive manufacturing of ceramics in a strong magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20324006)
Research Collaborator Baba Shoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセラミックス / 成形 / 強磁場 / スラリー / 分散 / 光硬化反応 / 構造・機能材料 / 紫外線硬化 / 表面・界面物性 / 先端機能デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new fabrication method in which a ceramic slurry prepared using an acrylic organic solvent in a magnetic field is cured with ultraviolet light immediately after coating. It became possible to solidify in a short time by examination of the influence of high concentration particle dispersion in acrylic solvent, ultraviolet irradiation intensity, irradiation time, magnetic flux density. The kinetic of orientation was also studied by changing the setting time in a magnetic field. Furthermore, three-dimensional continuous lamination has become possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成形法では光硬化性モノマー中でのセラミック粒子の分散を必要とする。分散手法はセラミックス成形の分野に貢献する。光硬化樹脂への分散では、溶媒と粒子との親和性をはかり、分散剤を検討することで粒子間斥力をはたらかせ、全体挙動は粘弾性評価によって明らかにした。磁場中配向に及ぼす分散性の影響および時間依存性は、機能性材料設計に有効である。また、配向の時間依存性は、弱磁性物質の磁場中配向挙動に関する速度論の実証にもなり、基礎物理学においても有用となる。そして本研究で作製される配向体は、材料機能の付加価値を高めることに貢献する。