Development of thermal active devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Tadachika  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10324849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 床井 良徳  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 准教授 (80572742)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱能動素子 / 三次元構造体 / 3Dプリント / セラミックス / 無機工業化学 / 先端機能デバイス / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied active devices such as transistors and diodes in electronic devices for the purpose of heat. We designed, fabricated and evaluated thermal diodes which are the most fundamental active elements. In this research, a cup stack type three dimensional structure was designed. The reason for adopting this structure is that it can be expected that a change in heat conduction due to a change in structure at low temperature and high temperature can be expected and an anisotropic heat flow is predicted to be observed. Based on the obtained design, a three-dimensional structure was synthesized with a nano-level three-dimensional printer. The thermal diffusivity of the obtained material was measured.