Development of palm-sized ion gun and test of cell adhesion-activation for medical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Daiko Yusuke  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70514404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 幸大  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20553093)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガラス / イオン伝導 / イオン放出 / イオン注入 / 電界放出 / ショットキー / 空間電荷制限電流 / プロトン伝導 / ゾル-ゲル法 / ゾルーゲル法 / 細胞付着 / 細胞活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion implantation is an effective method for changing surface properties and inducing various functionalities. However, a high vacuum is generally necessary for ion implantation, which limits the range of applications. We made a palm-sized H+. Ag+ amd Cu+ ion emission gun produced using a solid electrolyte. For example, AgI-based glass, known as a super-ion-conducting glass, and Ag+ ion emission is observed from the tip of the glass fiber even at room temperature in a non-vacuum atmosphere. Similarly, a high proton conducting glass-rod was prepared via sol-gel technique, and its tip was sharpened by a meniscus-etching method. The glass-rod shows proton conductivity of 1×10-3 at room temperature after absorption of water molecules. A high ionic current was successfully observed even under non-vacuum atmosphere at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年イオン注入技術は幅広い分野で注目・検討されている。従来のイオン注入技術では、高エネルギーで試料にイオン注入可能であるが、真空中かつ大型の高額装置のため非汎用であり、イオン注入技術が様々な産業分野に幅広く普及しているとは言いがたい。また生体組織は水分を多く含むため真空下で脱水により失活すると考えられる。本研究では先鋭化したイオン伝導性ガラスに電界を印加する新しい発想によって、非真空の大気圧条件において伝導種イオンが実際にガラス先端から放出され、また放出イオンが抗菌活性を有することを明らかにした。手のひらサイズに小型可能であり、今後イオンの特徴を生かした治療や創薬などが期待される。