Proton pump without power due to non-equilibrium ion diffusion by an electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANKI Teruo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40448014)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能性セラミック材料 / イオン伝導体 / 電界効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I succesfully fabricated planer-type side gate transistors using VO2 nanowire channels and succeed in control of proton density in the VO2 channels through gating voltage. In detail, It is found that proton diffusion was quite higher than that of conventional thermal activation type-hopping, which is 1000 hold higher. This discovary is probably due to csystal transformation from VO2 to HVO2 having high density proton, whcih is new discavary. This result is better than expected one and it will be expected to establish new energy applications in the future.