Development of Coating Process of Structural Color by Electrophoretic Deposition of Mixed Dispersion of White and Black Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Kiyofumi  広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30432248)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEOKA Yukikazu  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20303084)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセラミックス / 構造色 / 泳動電着法 / シリカ粒子 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel approach for creating structural color coatings from monodisperse SiO2 particles is presented. The structural color coating films, formed from an array of SiO2 particles with a small amount of black additive, are easily prepared by an electrophoretic deposition (EPD) technique. Structural color coatings on materials with curved surfaces and complicated shapes are also achieved by the EPD method. A cathodic EPD is much favor since metal ions elute from anodes. Therefore, structurally colored coating films were prepared by the cathodic EPD method using monodispersed SiO2 particles, CB and polycations. The arrangement of the particle array is also controlled by pH condition of cathodic EPD. The iridescence, i.e., the angular dependence, of the structural color dramatically changes with the arrangement of the particle array.