Atomic position analysis in whole particle of ferroelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukio  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80581991)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強誘電体 / ナノ粒子 / 電子顕微鏡 / メモリ / チタン酸バリウム / 圧電体 / 誘電体 / 走査透過型電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have conducted electron microscopic analysis of ferroelectric nanoparticle, which is a promising material for future electronic devices wherein downsizing and improving is strongly demanded. Using scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM) by which atomic position can be determined at high precision, atomic resolution images were acquired. We have measured STEM image from multiple fields of view and connect them to unravel the lattice constant and ionic position in the unit cell and their spatial distribution in the particle. We have characterized commercially available barium titanate (BaTiO3) nanoparticle and found that Ba ion largely displaced by larger than 20 pm. This implies that dielectric and ferroelectric properties of the particle is affected by the surface.