Fabrication of Modified MXene and Its Application to Air-Cell Electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Katsuro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90397034)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメクセン / ナノシート / 電気化学 / 窒化 / ドーピング / 炭素材料 / マキシン / シート状化合物 / MXene / 炭化物 / 電子顕微鏡 / 酸素還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
W-doped MXene nanosheet has been prepared from W-doped MAX precursors by the selective etching. It is elucidated that doped W preferably occupies the Ti site that is exposed to the surface when converted to MXene. Formation of titanium carbonitride with a lamellar structure by heating MXene in nitrogen atmosphere has been investigated. It is elucidated that the lamellar titanium carbonitride is formed via the three steps reactions including: desorption of the surface functional groups; transformation of MXene into titanium carbonitride; and its recrystallization. Sulfur-carbon compound with amorphous structure has been synthesized by selective extraction of titanium from Ti2SC MAX and applied to a cathode of Na-ion battery.