Spin injection to nanodiamond films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (40284541)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノダイヤモンド / スピンバルブ / スピン注入 / 局所配置 / 非局所配置 / スパッタリング / 同軸型アークプラズマ堆積法 / 電子線リソグラフィー / 鉄シリサイド / ダイヤモンド / 磁気抵抗効果 / リソグラフィー / スピン拡散長 / カーボン / カーボン材料 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spin diffusion length in nano diamond was investigated iun this work. After an Fe3Si layer is epitaxially grown on a Si (111) substrate by sputtering, an ultrananocrystalline diamond (UNCD) film is deposited by coaxial arc plasma deposition, and an Fe layer is deposited by sputtering on the top layer. For the resultant Fe/60 nm UNCD/Fe3Si structure, spin valve signals corresponding to parallel and antiparallel alignments between the ferromagnetic layers were observed at room temperature. We also realized the fabrication of a lateral-type spin valve device by lift-off method using electron beam lithography, and succeeded in observing spin valve signals in local arrangement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子番号が小さいほどスピン軌道相互作用は小さく,軽元素ほど長いスピン拡散長が期待され,カーボンから成るグラフェンやカーボンナノチューブが1 μm以上のスピン拡散長を期待されて活発に研究されているが,ダイヤモンド系材料に関する研究はまだ殆ど無かった.そこで,ナノダイヤモンド(NCD)半導体を中間層としたスピンバルブ素子を作製して,ナノダイヤモンド内のスピン拡散長を明らかにすることを目的として研究を行った.マスク法により縦型構造の,電子線リソグラフィーを用いて横型構造のスピンバルブ素子の作製を実現して,スピンバルブ信号の観測に成功した.ダイヤモンドのスピントロニクスへの展開の第一歩といえる.