Dynamic thermal insulation materials driven by concurrence of structural-electronic phase transisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohtaki Michitaka  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (50223847)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Kei
NISHIYAMA Koichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱制御材料 / 熱スイッチ / 熱伝導率可変材料 / 三酸化二チタン / 金属-絶縁体転移 / 構造相転移 / 電子熱伝導率 / 異方性熱膨張 / 熱伝導率可変 / 導電率ヒステリシス / 熱伝導率 / Wiedemann-Franz則 / 格子熱伝導率 / 機能性セラミックス材料 / 金属-絶縁体転移 / 熱マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic control of the thermal conductivity in solids was studied to develop thermal switching materials.
The thermal conductivity of Ti2O3 showing a metal-insulator (M-I) transition with sharp electrical conductivity changes was investigated with an aim to develop oxide materials capable of switching the thermal conductivity by the M-I transition. Buk ceramic samples of Ti2O3 were prepared by spark plasma sintering. A large thermal conductivity change of ca. 3 times from 400 °C to 800 °C was observed for Ti2O3 with its M-I transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱エネルギーの蓄積と放散を自律的に制御可能な「熱制御材料」への注目が高まっている。例えば、自動車用排ガス浄化触媒は、エンジン始動時には触媒の温度が十分に上がっていないため排ガス浄化率が低く、触媒の速やかな暖機が必要とされる一方で、自動車走行条件によっては触媒が1000℃近い高温の排気に曝されることがあり、迅速な熱の放散が必要という相反した課題がある。低温では熱を蓄積し、高温では迅速に熱を放散して過熱を防止する熱制御材料を用いれば、対象物質を自律的に適正温度範囲に収めることが可能となる。本研究では、構造相転移と金属-絶縁体転移の併発により熱伝導率の急峻な変化の実現に挑戦した。