Abnormal metastable-to-stable phase transformation in ion irradiated alumina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Manabu  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00264086)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords準安定相 / イオン照射 / 構造解析 / アルミナ / ジルコニア / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 相変態 / 結晶構造・組織制御 / 量子ビーム技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermally-induced structural changes of zirconium (Zr) ion irradiated α-Al2O3 (corundum type structure) was examined by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and x-ray diffraction. A cubic spinel metastable phase was formed adjacent to the corundum stable phase at the topmost layer of the ion irradiated specimen. It was confirmed that the structure change from the stable phase to the metastable phase occurs at temperatures ranging from 1073 K to 1273 K. On the other hand, ordinary spinel-to-corundum phase transformation was induced at >1473 K, and Zr was precipitated as ZrO2. High resolution TEM observations and nanobeam electron diffraction experiments revealed that the ZrO2 has the same crystal structure as the high-pressure phase.