Design of solid interface for all-solid-state alkali metal batteries
Project/Area Number |
16K14394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Akitoshi 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10364027)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アルカリ金属負極 / 全固体電池 / 固体界面 / リチウム負極 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed solid-solid interfaces between metal Li (or Na) and a solid electrolyte. The Li3PS4 electrolyte was partially decomposed at the vicinity of the interface. The Li dissolution-precipitation behavior was improved by both inserting Au thin-film at the interface and increasing operating temperatures. All-solid-state cells with Na-Sb / Na3PS4 interfaces operated reversibly and the preparation procedure of Na3PS4 thin-films by the PLD method were determined.