Development of high temperature control technique using belt type high pressure apparatus and application for new materials synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Takashi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (80354413)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベルト型高圧装置 / 高温発生 / 高圧合成 / 高圧高温発生 / 断熱材 / 結晶成長 / 固溶体合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is a development of high temperature control technique above 3000℃ by using belt type high pressure apparatus. The key issue to stabilize high temperature is optimization of design of furnace and thermal insulator in high pressure cell assembly. By using graphite tube furnace with hexagonal boron nitride (hBN) thermal insulator, high temperature experiments near 3000℃ can be carried out. Single crystals growth of transition metal di-chalcogenide by slow cooling from its molten state near 2600℃ was carried out. High temperature solid state diffusion process of carbon into hBN and boron into carbon were also studied. Optimization of capsule design for melting study of standard metal sample for temperature calibration is important for the future study.