Fabrication of ordered nanolens array for super-resolution imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Tatsuya  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60374584)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアノード酸化 / ポーラスアルミナ / ナノレンズ / ナノインプリント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly-pure aluminum plates were anodized for the formation of ordered porous alumina. An ordered dimple array was obtained on the aluminum surface by dissolution of the porous alumina. The shape of the aluminum dimple array was transferred to a UV curable photopolymer by nanoimprint lithography. An ordered convex lens array, which corresponded to the negative shape of the dimple array, was obtained by the removal of curable polymer.