Fabrication of different-metal-frame-terminated metal nano-particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WADAYAMA TOSHIMASA  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (20184004)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI SHUNTARO  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords合金ナノ粒子 / 燃料電池 / 酸素還元反応 / 電極触媒 / 構造安定化 / ナノフレーム終端 / Pt-Au
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pt-Au alloy and Pt-shell Au-core core-shell nanoparticles (NPs) show superior durability as the oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) catalysts for polymer electrolyte fuel cell (PEFC). However, the relation between surface atomic ratio and structural stability of the Pt-Au NPs under applying electrochemical potential cycling (PC) has yet to be further elucidated. In this study, Pt-Au NPs are synthesized by using arc-plasma deposition (APD) method onto highly-oriented pyrolytic graphite (HOPG) substrate in ultra-high vacuum. Then, ORR activities and electrochemical structural stabilities of the APD Pt-Au NPs are discussed.