Development principle of hydrogen storage Mg/Cu super laminate composite utilizing ultrasonic welding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hiromichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70560225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 孝治  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (40357439)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOKAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10133050)
SATO Yutaka  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00292243)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波接合 / 積層造形 / マグネシウム / 銅 / 金属間化合物 / ナノ結晶 / 水素吸蔵合金 / 水素吸蔵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to obtain fundamental knowledge for the development of high performance hydrogen storage Mg/Cu super laminate composits utilizing ultrasonic welding technique. Temperature measurements, identification of reaction layers and microstructural characterization were conducted using ultrsonic welds between Mg and Cu. Consequently, nanosized Mg2Cu intermetallic compound layer could be obtained at the ultrasonic weld interface. The growth rate of the intermetallic compound layer was found to be larger than ten thousand times in comparison with the normal growth rate of Mg2Cu layer. Additionally, Mg/Cu laminates with nanosized Mg2Cu intermetallic compound layers in every interface could be achieved in a single ultrasonic welding.