Fabrication of thermoelectric materials with low dimensional quantum nanostructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Teruyuki  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40314421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠嶋 妥  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80187137)
小峰 啓史  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90361287)
鵜殿 治彦  茨城大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10282279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱電特性 / セル構造 / ボールミル / 熱電材料 / 熱伝導率 / ナノ構造 / コンポジット構造 / ナノコンポジット / 熱電変換材料 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed two types of experiments to prepare thermoelectric material with 3 dimensional cellular structure where conductive electrons are confined in a 2 dimensional space. One route is to sinter the powder sample prepared by high-energy ball milling Si-Al2O3 mixture. Another one is to sinter the powder sample prepared by mixing boehmite nanofiber prepared by oxidization of aluminum nanoparticles and silicon. As results, Si-Al2O3 nanocomposite structure was observed in both samples. In case of solid state precipitation of Si in Mg2Si, precipitates were found to take plate shapes under eigen strain.