Development of innovative fabrication technology for silicon solar cells using a novel low-temperature doping method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohdaira Keisuke  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40396510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシリコン / ドーピング / 太陽電池 / ヘテロ接合 / シリコンヘテロ接合太陽電池 / 触媒分解 / パッシベーション / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a technology to fabricate silicon heterojunction solar cells by using “Cat-doping” to form a doped amorphous silicon layer by post doping to an intrinsic amorphous silicon layer. We attempted to clarify doping conditions by which an amorphous silicon/crystalline silicon interface does not deteriorate and the operation of silicon heterojunction solar cells containing Cat-doped a-Si layers showing high open-circuit voltage. We have demonstrated that n-type and p-type amorphous silicon layers can be formed by Cat-doping without deteriorating interface qualities by tuning the substrate temperature during Cat-doping. We have also succeeded in the operation of silicon heterojunction solar cells with p-type amorphous silicon formed by Cat-doping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶シリコン太陽電池における究極の構造の一つといえる、裏面電極型シリコンヘテロ接合太陽電池の量産化において、裏面の非晶質シリコンの安価なパターニングが課題となっている。本研究において、事後のドーピングで形成した非晶質シリコン膜が太陽電池に利用できることが見出されたことから、非晶質シリコン膜に対しCatドーピングをハードマスクを通して行うことにより、事後のパターニング法として展開できる可能性を示した。