Formation of high quality solid film by solution SiC material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUDA TAKASHI  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (70643138)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプリンテッドエレクトロニクス / 半導体 / 溶液法 / ポリカルボシラン / CPS / 液体シリコン / シリコンカーバイド / 溶液 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized a "Liquid SiC" which is a liquid precursor solution consisting of hydrosilane and hydrocarbon. Liquid SiC is a liquid under normal temperature and normal pressure and which becomes semiconductor SiC via dehydrogenation. In this study, reactive intermediates (active species) of liquid SiC was investigated. The information of intermediates is a key issue to track the state and structure of molecules in the liquid-to-solid conversion process of liquid SiC and to control the physical properties of the film more highly. This research leads not only to the synthesis of a new material called "liquid SiC" but also to the study of SiC semiconductors on the premise of "liquid" approach. In the future, we are planning to form high-quality crystal thin films under the elucidation of the structure and state change of the reaction intermediate identification and "liquid-to-solid SiC" conversion process.