| Project/Area Number |
16K14402
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yagi Shinya 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (20284226)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ナノバブル / 液中プラズマ法 / 金ナノ粒子 / HAXPES測定 / シンクロトロン放射光 / ナノ粒子 / プラズマ / マイクロバブル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this year, we have produced "nano-bubbles" using oxygen gas and attempted to fabricate the gold nanoparticles under the environment existing oxygen nano-bubbles. Furthermore, we have found that the adsorbed oxygen on the gold nanoparticles prepared by the solution plasma method was in the ionic state by HAXPES measurement in SPring-8. However, an information on more oxygen atoms adsorbed on the surface of gold nanoparticles fabricated with oxygen nano-bubbles could not be obtained. In the future, we plan to optimize the solution temperature and/or the bubble density.