Project/Area Number |
16K14403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KASUGA Toshihiro 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30233729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 仁 名古屋大学, 予防早期医療創成センター(医), 教授 (80173243)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | バイオマテリアル / 骨形成 / ピエゾ電気 / 複合材料 / セラミック粒子 / ニオブ酸カリウム / ポリヒドロキシアルカノエート / 不織布 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An objective in the present work is to prepare new biomaterials enhancing bone regeneration by piezoelectricity generated around them in our daily life. The concept of the materials is composites consisting of piezoelectric sodium potassium niobate (NKN) particles with polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA) showing excellent mechanical flexibility and extensibility. A novel method has been developed successfully to embed NKN particles around the surface of PHA fibers obtained by an electrospinning method. The materials obtained by laminating the composite non-wovens showed excellent mechanical properties and generated relatively high voltage of ~160 mV under vibration at frequencies, 2 to 3 Hz, in human walking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでほとんどの骨修復材料は無機イオン溶出やタンパク質などの機能を利用する等の化学的作用に基づいていたが、本課題の生体内埋入型複合材料は、骨形成に圧電作用を利用した電気的性質に基づく新たなバイオマテリアル設計手法を提案する点において、学術上極めて重要である。得られる材料は新たな臨床応用例を生み、高齢者医療への重要な貢献を果たすと期待される。