VUV treatment through ultra-thin liquid film: Reduction and defect-recovery of graphene oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Hiroyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10293656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都宮 徹  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70734979)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面処理 / 2次元材料 / グラフェン / 真空紫外光 / 光化学反応 / 化学修飾 / 光還元 / 液相反応 / 酸化グラフェン / 還元 / 光化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed the liquid-phase vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) light irradiation processes for photochemical surface treatments by utilizing an ultra-thin liquid film, which can be penetrated by the VUV light. The graphene oxide (GO) sheets on the substrate were irradiated by VUV light through 100 nm liquid film of an organic solvent. We concluded that this photo-irradiation process can be effective for reduction of GO sheets. Furthermore, an alkylamine additive in the liquid film can react with the GO sheet through this process.