Structural material joining utilizing stress migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suganuma Katsuaki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (10154444)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAg膜 / 接合 / ストレスマイグレーション / 拡散 / ヒロック / 強度 / 固相接合 / 銀 / 材料加工・処理 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A silver (Ag) sputtered film was formed to a thickness of 1 μm on silica (SiO 2) which is a low expansion material and heated at 250℃. to 400℃. for 60 minutes to evaluate the state of formation of Ag hillocks and the bonding between SiO 2 Joining was carried out. In order to clarify the possibility of application to a large area, it was conducted at the following: the SiO 2 block was a 20 mm square bonding surface, the Ti bonding layer was formed under the Ag film, the bonding pressure was 0.4 MPa, the bonding atmosphere was atmospheric pressure. Three-point bending test piece of 3 mm square with 3 mm square was cut out from the bonded body and the dependence of the cutting position of the bonding strength was evaluated in connection with the hillock formation state.