Fabrication of heat resistant strain imaging sheet and construction of monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Fudouzi Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (20354160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 轟 眞市  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (40343876)
久保 祥一  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20514863)
Research Collaborator Sawada Tsutomu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点・コロイド結晶材料グループ, 外来研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコロイド結晶 / 構造色 / モノのインターネット(IoT) / 常時モニタリング / リモートセンシング / 画像解析 / シリカオパール / 耐熱エラストマー / シリカ粒子 / コロイドフォトニクス結晶 / 歪み可視化 / 耐熱性エラストマー / ハイブリッド・スマート・生体材料 / スマート表面 / ブラッグ回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying on strain imaging sheet with structural color change for new inspection technology in infrastructures. In order to improve the heat resistance of the strain imaging sheet, we successfully formed and fixed colloidal crystal of silica particles. We also demonstrated a remote sensing system and a real-time monitoring application for strain imaging sheets, namely, an automatic remote photographing system driven by a solar battery and an application of image analysis for mobile phones and tablets. They have a potential to maintain the safety of degraded buildings and bridges with low cost.