Quantitative prediction of brittle crack arrest toughness based on microstructural information of steel by model synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibanuma Kazuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30611826)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords破壊力学 / 脆性破壊 / アレスト靭性 / 劈開破壊 / マルチスケール / 劈開亀裂伝播 / 微小試験 / アレスト / 性能予測 / モデル統合化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multiscale model was developed by the model synthesis approach to integrate (a) a model to simulate microscopic cleavage crack propagation, (2) a model of finite element analysis, and (c) macroscopic brittle crack propagation, as the first attempt to clarify the relationship between microstructures of steel and macroscopic brittle crack arrest toughness. In addition, two kinds of experiments were conducted in order to improve the accuracy of the developed model; (i) DCB tests to evaluate dependence of cleavage crack arrest toughness on grain size, and (ii) micro-scale tests to evaluate an effect of distance between cleavage planes on absorbed energy during tear-ridge forming.