Microscopic toughening mechanism toward the nano-micro hierachical microstructural design for high toughness and high strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakai Fumihiro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30293062)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords破壊靱性 / 強度 / ミクロ力学試験 / セラミックス / ナノ結晶材料 / 靱性強化機構 / 構造・機能材料 / 強度・破壊靭性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The finding of “fracture-induced amorphization” in nanocrystalline SiO2 stishovite lead to a proposal of a new type of transformation toughening by the direct transition from crystal to amorphous state, which is different from the classical martensitic transformation of zirconia. Here, we investigated strength andtoughness of nanocrystalline stishovite by using micro-cantilever beam specimens of different sizes. The maximum strength of 6.3 GPa gave the estimate of the lower bound of critical stress for amorphization,which was much higher than the critical transformation stress of zirconia. The crack growth resistance curve (R-curve) rose steeply with crack extension of only a few micrometers, and reached to a plateau value of10.9 MPa m1/2. The results clearly showed this novel toughening mechanism can achieve both excellent strength and toughness.