Trial measurement of interfacial strength in multi-phase materials using micropillar compression tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takata Naoki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70432523)
Research Collaborator KOBASHI Makoto  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90225483)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロピラー / 強度 / 変形 / アルミニウム / 複合材料 / 微小試験片 / 単結晶 / 異相界面 / 結晶粒界 / 塑性変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the compression response of single-crystal cylindrical micropillars with different diameters (approximately ranging from 1 to 10 micrometers) and shape parameters prepared on the sample surface of pure aluminum (Al) sheets. The compression tests for micropillars with various sizes demonstrated the flow stress of micropillars increases with decreasing pillar diameter. The compression response of micropillars with different d1/d2 (ratio of top diameter (d1) to bottom diameter (d2) of cylindrical micropillars) revealed higher d1/d2 than 0.5 is required for precisely measuring their strength. In order to evaluate the interfacial strength between metal and ceramics, the two-phase micropillars were prepared from Co/WC composites. These micropillars exhibit the strain burst at a fixed stress level.The measured stress level would correspond to the interfacial strength (stress level reqired for localized deformation in the vicinity of the interface).